About

AB crop.jpg

Alexandra Baybutt (PhD, CMA, RSME)

Educator

Theory and practice of creative/functional movement, somatics, yoga, pregnancy yoga, since 2011.

My values are inclusivity, clarity, reflexivity & empowerment, with deep embodiment and safe practice.

Artist

Movement artist, performer (live/for camera), dramaturg, movement director, collaborator, since 2004.

My aims are integrity, staying with questions, appreciation of immanence and presence.

Researcher

Interdisciplinary, qualitative, mixed methods (including ethnography, discourse analysis).

My interests include politics of space, labour, creative practices, dance, performance, ethics.


CV here

Qualifications & memberships

Academic training

2015-20           PhD ‘Contemporary dance festivals in the former Yugoslav space, 2007-2017: the imperceptible politics of curatorial praxis’, Middlesex University, Faculty of Arts and Cultural Industries, Director of studies Dr. J Machon, supervisors Dr. S Sachsenmaier and Dr. V Graziano, examiners Dr. V Midgelow and Dr. C Baker (University of Hull)

2006-07           MA Performance and Culture Interdisciplinary studies, Goldsmiths College, University of London, course director Dr. M Shevtsova

2002-05           BA (Hons) Contemporary Dance Theatre, first class, LABAN, London

Professional development/additional trainings

2015                Certification in Pregnancy Yoga Teaching, (200 hour), Yoga London, accredited by Yoga Alliance

2013-14           Introduction to Counselling and Psychotherapy, year-long course, The Tavistock Centre, London, NW3 5BA

2011                Certification in Vinyasa Flow Yoga Teaching, (200 hour), Yoga London, accredited by Yoga Alliance

2009-10       Certification in Laban Movement Analysis/Bartenieff Fundamentals & Somatic Studies (CMA), (500 hour), programme leader Janet Kaylo (LSSI/Canada), accredited by LIMS/New York, USA

Awards/scholarships

2015-2018       PhD Studentship award, Middlesex University

2016-2017       ERASMUS+ Credit Mobility scheme, University of Belgrade, Serbia

2010                Lisa Ullmann Travelling Scholarship Award to train in Canada

2005                danceWEB scholarship recipient, Impulstanz Festival, Vienna, with the support of the British Council

2005                Recipient of an Award for Outstanding Achievement in Choreological Studies from the Sylvia Bodmer foundation, LABAN, London

Memberships

I am a member of PSi/Performance Studies international, of ISMETA as a Registered Somatic Movement Educator, of the Laban Guild International, and of the Yoga Teacher’s Union, branch of the Independent Workers of Great Britain. I volunteer on the communications committee of LUTSF (Lisa Ullmann Travelling Scholarship Fund). I hold full teaching insurance.

Clients: teaching & facilitation

movement / dance / physical theatre / introductions to Laban Movement Analysis / Somatic Studies / improvisation / devising / movement & relaxation / yoga / pregnancy yoga

Alma Mater dance school, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Agape, Belgium
Barefoot Opera, London/Hastings
Edge Hill University
EMOVE institute, Netherlands
Independent Dance, London
Inspirees, China
Kingston University
Laban Guild, UK
Light Centre, Moorgate, London
Helen Bamber Foundation, London
Hillcroft College for Women, London
MichaelDouglas Collective, Cologne, Germany
Middlesex University
Moving Forth, Edinburgh, Scotland
New Buckinghamshire University
Parkour Generations, London
Pilates Foundation, UK
Rose Bruford, Sidcup, UK
Royal Holloway University
Reebok Gym, Canada Water, London
Strive Station for Contemporary Dance, Belgrade, Serbia
Shapes in Motion, London
Sheffield Hallam University
Sunflower Centre, Brockley, London
TrinityLaban
TripSpace, London
University of Lincoln

And many individuals!

Academic supervision

Rose Bruford, London
Bird College (University of Greenwich), London
KonCon The Royal Conservatoire in The Hague, Netherlands

Dramaturgy & creative mentoring

Vibrant Matter/Tania Soubry, UK/Luxembourg
Moving Strings, Netherlands
FIND festival residency, Cagliari, Italy

Contexts where I have presented my artistic work / collaborations

  • Mnemonic Cities festivals: Tottenham Hale marshes; Dalston, Equilibrium exhibition, London; Barbican, London; Open Space Gallery, Mona Lisa Festival, Florence; Roundabout Lx, Lisbon, Portugal;
  • Tor Collaboration: In\Visible Cities multimedia festival in Gorizia/Miren, Italy/Slovenia; Cinema Ex Mele, Pizzo Calabria, Italy; and film works screened in Nicosia Dance Festival (Cyprus),  BAVideo Danza (Argentina), Cine Dans Festival (Quebec/Canada), Dance Film Festival UK  
  • Genus Classification by Altitude of Occurrence: Chisenhale Dance Space, Mile End, London; St Laurence’s Church, Catford, London; Gallery 223, Waterloo
  • Greenwich Dance Festival, London; GoLive Festival, London; Bush Bazaare, London; Theatre Delicatessen, Marylebone, Farringdon, London; Hart’s Lane gallery, New Cross, London; Let Me In Festival, Berlin, Germany; The Living Room, London; Conway Hall, London;
  • First Person Theatre: Arts4Human Rights festival, London; Bradford Playhouse; Submit2Gravity festival, Bargehouse, London; The Basement, The Supper Club, Brighton; Brighton & Hove Literary festival; Bargate Monument Gallery, Southampton; FutureSonic festival; LiveArt Falmouth; Collision Festival, Area10, Peckham, London

Artists I have worked for as a performer, dancer & co-choreographer

Ben Gwalchmai
Guida Miranda
Helena Webb
Jasmina Založnik and Darko Dragičević
Karim Galici
Keely Isaac Meehan
Mark Carberry
Mette Sterre
Sirens Crossing/Carolyn Deby
Sophie Arstall & Elizabeth Barker
Stephanie Felber
Tyler Eash & Sara Rodrigues
Theresa Kneppers

Movement direction for theatre, opera & camera

Andy Day
Barefoot Opera
Bread and Goose
Hobo Theatre
Kezia Cole/Trinity Theatre; Sharklegs
Lab Collective
MolinoGroup
Theatre Delicatessen
UNTitled Productions

(I will write a blog post about hierarchy, ordering and prestige one day)

%d bloggers like this: